24 Yeavering Close, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 4YU Data via plota.co.uk

2025/1273/01/TPO - Works to Protected Trees Approved

Proposal

TPO Application: Acer (T2) Crown raise 3.5 metres, Crown reduce north, east and south east sides by 2.5 metres and reduce crown height by 2.5metres. () Data via plota.co.uk

View original council record ↗Last checked

Application progress

✓
Received
18 Aug 2025
✓
Approved
14 Oct 2025
✗
Appeal dismissed
17 Apr 2026

Approved on 14 Oct 2025 · Delegated decision · Last checked 18 Oct 2026

Site constraints 3

Coal mining development high risk area
Recorded coal mining features at or near the surface. Most planning applications here need a coal mining risk assessment.
From the Mining Remediation Authority, formerly the Coal Authority. The development high risk area marks recorded coal mining features at or near the surface: mine shafts and adits, shallow workings, mine gas and former opencast sites. Most planning applications there need a coal mining risk assessment; householder applications, changes of use and some minor works are exempt. Mine entry positions come from old plans and can be out by several metres, and unrecorded workings can exist anywhere in the coalfield.
Coal mining risk assessments ↗
Also on the record
Protected tree 14 m away: T2, order 2010-001; Inside the Newcastle upon Tyne built-up area.
Not affected
Outside flood zones 2 and 3 · Not green belt · No listed building at the site

Checked on 18 October 2026. Historic England, the Environment Agency, Natural England, the Mining Remediation Authority and council datasets, Open Government Licence. A boundary can run through a site and the council holds the definitive record: confirm with the council before relying on this.

Sales history 2

Last sold for £300,000 in May 2013. Detached house, freehold.

3 May 2013£300,000
13 October 2009£270,000

Sale prices from HM Land Registry's price paid record, matched to this application by its address.

Building

Floor area89 m² (958 sq ft)
Energy ratingE (54 out of 100), could reach D
PropertyDetached house, 5 habitable rooms
Built1983 to 1990
HeatingBoiler and radiators, mains gas
WallsCavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed)

From the energy performance certificate lodged in August 2009, the latest held for this property, matched to this application by its address. The building may have changed since. View the certificate

Work with planning data?

Every application in Newcastle upon Tyne - and every UK council - as a live feed, an API, or a bulk CSV export.

About Plota's data service

Important details

Application type
Works to Protected Trees
Postcode
NE3 4YU
Received
18 Aug 2025
Validated
18 Aug 2025
Ward
y_Fawdon And West Gosforth (up to May 2026)
Parish
Not Within A Parish Boundary
Case officer
Show
Target decision
13 Oct 2025
Decision
Grant Conditionally
Decision date
14 Oct 2025
Decision level
Delegated decision
Appeal
Dismissed · 17 Apr 2026 · Written Representations · Inspectorate case 6004487 ↗
Applicant
Show
Agent
Newcastle Tree Services Limited

How this decision compares

Decided in 57 days from validation, 13 days slower than Newcastle upon Tyne's median of 44 for tree and landscaping works. Approved, as 95% of tree and landscaping works here are.

84%decided within 8 weeks
95%approved
343decided in the last year

Plota live figures for tree and landscaping works decided by Newcastle upon Tyne in the last twelve months, from validation. Newcastle upon Tyne decision record →

Consultation & key dates

Statutory expiry
13 Oct 2025
Newcastle upon Tyne
Planning Authority Score
4.9/10
Below average
#154 of 296 councils
Relevant to this application:
Householder decisions

Newcastle upon Tyne is slower than most councils at deciding householder applications, ranking #205 out of 296. Householder applications are slightly more likely to be approved here (95%) than the national average (90%).

Slower than most councils
for householder decisions
These figures are council-wide context, not a prediction for this application. View full council performance
Newcastle upon Tyne decision statistics
Based on MHCLG data, the year to March 2026
90%
Overall approval rate
Above avg (87%) #113 of 296
95%
Householder approved
Above avg (90%) #86 of 296
56%
Decided in 8 weeks
Below avg (63%) #205 of 296
42%
Extended time limit
Above avg (41%) #165 of 296
84%
Minor dwellings approved
37 decided (1-9 homes)
95%
Major dwellings approved
22 decided (10+ homes)
71%
Change of use approved
70 decided
1,005
Total decisions
103 refused in the year to March 2026

Sale prices: Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Energy performance: Energy performance certificates from the Energy Performance of Buildings Register, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. © Crown copyright 2026.