Find land across England and Wales
Site sourcing for England and Wales. Search every land parcel, from size, planning history and constraints to grid connection and owner. Find development land and off-market sites for homes, solar, battery storage, care and commercial use, and see what kind of owner holds them.
Describe the site in your own words. Plota turns it into filters you can see and change, and searches all 318 councils in England and Wales.
- Free
- No trial
- No seat licence
Three ways to find a site
Smart search. Describe the site you want. Plota sets the size, place, distances and constraints as filters, and shows each one.
Try a search67 sitefinding recipes. Ready-made searches for a kind of site, from small plots to solar farms. Each states the rule it applies.
See the recipesFilters. Size, owner, planning, 76 constraint layers, prices, access, slope and grid capacity, each measured on the site.
Open the mapOr start from a sitefinding recipe
All 67 recipesReady-made site finding searches, grouped by who is searching. Each sets the filters for one kind of development site, and every filter can be changed.
-
Search housing land
Housing land. Small sites for housebuilders, garden plots, self-build, brownfield sites, grey belt and land near stations.
See the 11 recipes
-
Search strategic land
Strategic land and promotion. Large open sites at the edge of towns, councils behind on homes and green belt refusals to look at again.
See the 6 recipes
-
Search conversions
Conversions and permitted development. Offices and shops to homes, barns, extra storeys, rebuilds and houses to HMOs.
See the 5 recipes
-
Search commercial land
Commercial and industrial. Warehouse, trade counter, drive-thru, food store, hotel and data centre land near main roads.
See the 9 recipes
-
Search living sector sites
Living sectors. Build to rent, care home sites, retirement living and day nurseries.
See the 5 recipes
-
Search energy land
Energy. Land for solar farms, wind, battery storage sites and EV charging, near a substation with room on the grid.
See the 5 recipes
-
Search telecoms sites
Telecoms and infrastructure. Mast and rooftop sites, and open land next to substations and national infrastructure.
See the 6 recipes
-
Search nature and farmland
Nature and land. Habitat bank, new woodland, nutrient credit land and large farmland blocks.
See the 5 recipes
-
Search by owner
Investment and motivated owners. Off-market land by its owner: owners in difficulty, company land banks, public and overseas owners, land held for 20 years.
See the 7 recipes
-
Search planning history
Planning history. Lapsed, ending and live permissions, refusals, appeals and applications awaiting a decision.
See the 8 recipes
Ten things to ask of any land sourcing tool
The questions to take into every demo, ours included. Tick the ones that matter to you.
0 of 10 ticked
Search before you sign up
No demo to book, no sales call, no card. Open Plota Sites and search.
Free to search, for good
No trial that runs out and no seat licence. Paid plans are for bulk data and the API.
Works in a field, not just at a desk
Search, filter and open a site's full record on your phone, standing at the gate.
Hear about it the day it changes
Save a search and get an email when a new site or application matches it.
Recipes, not a GIS course
Ready-made searches for each kind of site, from small plots and grey belt to solar farms and care homes, that set the filters for you in plain words.
Grid capacity, no upgrade needed
The nearest substation on every site, and its spare capacity wherever the operator publishes it (94% of England and Wales), in the free search.
Planning history, included
Applications on and around every site, each linked to the council's own register, in the free search.
Premises licences, not just planning
Premises licences and applications at an address, for alcohol, late-night refreshment and gambling, from the councils' own registers, and HMO licences too. They sit on Plota beside planning, not in the site view.
Your whole team, no per-seat bill
Share sites and a pipeline with colleagues. Nobody pays per person.
Every figure shows where it came from
Open any number to the records behind it, their source and the date they were last updated.
Every sitefinding recipe
67 searches in 10 groups, from brownfield sites to land for solar farms. Each opens the map with its filters set.
Housing land
Small and medium housebuilders
11 recipes
Small sites for housebuilders, garden plots, self-build, brownfield sites, grey belt and land near stations.
- Small sites under 0.5 ha300 m² to 0.5 ha, mostly open, in a built-up area, outside national parks Search
- Large garden plotsOne house on 0.15 to 0.5 ha in a town or village, a quarter or less under buildings, room for a drive, outside national parks; a conservation area is flagged as a risk Search
- Self-build plots210 m² to 0.2 ha, open, on a road, in or next to a town or village, outside national parks Search
- Open land outside the green belt0.4 to 2 ha, open, clear of excluded constraints, outside national parks Search
- Medium sites, 0.5 to 5 ha0.5 to 5 ha, open, within 100 m of a built-up area, outside national parks Search
- Brownfield land beyond the register0.1 to 2 ha in a built-up area, 15 to 70% under buildings, few addresses, clear of excluded constraints, outside national parks Search
- On the brownfield registerA council brownfield register site on it Search
- Near a stationAbout 800 m walk from a station (615 m straight line), 0.2 to 10 ha, open, outside national parks Search
- Green belt edge sites for grey belt assessmentIn the green belt, within 100 m of a town or village, 0.4 ha or more, open, outside national parks Search
- Councils short of housing landOpen land of 0.4 ha or more outside national parks, where delivery is under 75%, or the local plan is over five years old and fewer homes are added a year than the council needs Search
- Green belt edge sites for grey belt assessment, in a council short of housing landGreen belt next to a town or village, outside national parks, in a council where delivery is under 75%, or the plan is over five years old and fewer homes are added a year than needed Search
Strategic land and promotion
Land promoters and strategic land teams
6 recipes
Large open sites at the edge of towns, councils behind on homes and green belt refusals to look at again.
- Strategic land over 10 haOver 10 ha, open, 10 addresses or fewer, within 250 m of a built-up area, outside national parks, green space and common land Search
- Edge of a town or village, no planning history0.5 ha or more just outside a built-up area, open, no planning application on record, outside national parks Search
- Edge of a town in a council behind on homes0.5 ha or more just outside a built-up area, open, outside national parks, where the council built under 95% of its target Search
- Green belt refusals to look at againRefused before for more than works to a house, in green belt, within 100 m of a town or village, outside national parks Search
- Open land where big schemes are approved1 ha or more, open, outside national parks, two or more major schemes approved within 1 km in 5 years Search
- Allocated in the local planSites a local plan, adopted or emerging, allocates for development Coming soon
Conversions and permitted development
Developers converting existing buildings
5 recipes
Offices and shops to homes, barns, extra storeys, rebuilds and houses to HMOs.
- Offices and shops to homes (Class MA)An office or shop building on the energy certificate register, one to three buildings of 250 m² or more covering at least a third of the plot, in a town in England, no Article 4 on offices to homes, not listed, outside national landscapes and parks Search
- Barns to homes (Class Q)One to six buildings of 100 to 1,000 m² in open country in England, three addresses or fewer and at most two a hectare, no home sold on it, outside conservation areas, national landscapes and parks Search
- Build upwards (extra storeys)A building 9 to 23 m tall in a town in England, not listed, outside conservation areas Search
- Knock down and rebuild as homes (Class ZA)One office or industrial building of 150 to 1,000 m² on the energy certificate register, up to 18 m tall where measured, in a town in England, not listed, outside protected areas Search
- House to HMOOne house of 60 to 150 m² footprint on a plot of up to 600 m², in a town in England near a station, in a council where 17% or more of households rent privately, no Article 4 on small HMOs Search
Commercial and industrial
Industrial, logistics and roadside developers
9 recipes
Warehouse, trade counter, drive-thru, food store, hotel and data centre land near main roads.
- Big warehouse land near a motorway2.3 ha or more, compact, at least 100 m across, flat, within 2 km of a motorway, out of flood zone 3, the green belt and national parks, no housing estate or village on it Search
- Last-mile warehouse land1.2 to 10 ha, compact, at least 60 m across, within 500 m of an A road and at the edge of or inside a town, flat, outside national parks, no housing estate or village on it Search
- Small business units0.4 to 2 ha, compact, at least 40 m across, near an A road and a town, flat, outside the green belt, no housing estate or village on it Search
- Self-storage0.2 to 2 ha, compact, at least 40 m across, on an A road in a town, not a house Search
- Trade counter plots0.2 to 1 ha, compact, at least 40 m across, within 100 m of an A road, at a town, not a house Search
- Data centre land10 ha or more, compact, at least 150 m across, slope under 5°, out of flood zones 2 and 3 now and with climate change and out of coal mining risk, within 2 km of a motorway, outside national parks, no housing estate or village on it Search
- Drive-thru plots0.12 to 0.5 ha, compact, at least 30 m across, on an A road with 15,000 or more vehicles a day, away from schools, no housing estate or village on it Search
- Discount food store sites0.6 to 3 ha, compact, at least 60 m across, within 100 m of an A road and 500 m of a town, flat, not a house Search
- Budget hotel sites0.2 to 1 ha, compact, at least 40 m across, within 100 m of an A road at a town, out of flood zone 3, not a house Search
Living sectors
Build to rent, student, care and retirement operators
5 recipes
Build to rent, care home sites, retirement living and day nurseries.
- Build to rent sites0.4 to 3 ha near a station in a town, at least four bus stops within 400 m, in a council where 17% or more of households rent privately, clear of excluded constraints Search
- Care home sites0.36 to 1.2 ha on a road, bus stop within 400 m, flat, out of flood zone 3, three addresses or fewer Search
- Retirement living sites0.2 to 1 ha in a town, flat, a short walk to a supermarket and a bus stop, three addresses or fewer Search
- Day nursery buildingsAn office, shop or community building of 200 to 650 m² on the energy certificate register, on a plot of up to 0.4 ha in a town in England, within 800 m of a primary school Search
- Student housing sitesWithin walking distance of a university campus Coming soon
Energy
Solar, wind, battery and charging developers
5 recipes
Land for solar farms, wind, battery storage sites and EV charging, near a substation with room on the grid.
- Solar farm8 ha or more, within 3 km of a primary substation, slope under 5°, not best farmland, outside protected landscapes, not water, an airfield or an existing solar or wind farm; biggest and nearest a substation first Search
- Small solar farm (1 to 5 MW)1.6 to 11 ha of open land outside towns, within 2 km of a primary substation, slope under 5°, not best farmland, on a road, out of flood zone 3 and protected landscapes, not water, green space, an airfield or an existing solar or wind farm; biggest and nearest a substation first Search
- Wind farm land16 ha or more, room for a turbine 220 m clear of the parcel edges, open, three addresses or fewer, 500 m or more from a town or village, outside protected landscapes, not green space, an airfield or an existing wind or solar farm Search
- Battery storage0.8 to 5 ha, within 1.5 km of a primary substation with some spare demand capacity (a battery charges from the grid), out of flood zone 3, not best farmland, green space or a housing estate (three addresses or fewer) Search
- EV charging hubs500 m² to 0.5 ha on a road, within 2 km of a busy A road (20,000 or more vehicles a day), 0.5 MVA or more spare demand at the nearest substation Search
Telecoms and infrastructure
Mast, rooftop and infrastructure site finders
6 recipes
Mast and rooftop sites, and open land next to substations and national infrastructure.
- Rooftop mast sitesA building 15 m or taller in a town, not listed, outside conservation areas Search
- Ground mast sites100 to 2,000 m² on a road, open, outside protected landscapes, conservation areas and SSSIs; highest ground first Search
- Land near national infrastructure projects1 ha or more, open, within 1 km of a national infrastructure project Search
- Land next to a substation, for generation0.5 ha or more of open land within 1 km of a primary substation, three addresses or fewer, the most spare generation capacity first (much of the grid has none) Search
- Land next to a substation, for demand0.5 ha or more of open land within 1 km of a primary substation, three addresses or fewer, the most spare demand capacity first (much of the grid has none) Search
- Land next to a substation, for storage0.5 ha or more of open land within 1 km of a primary substation, three addresses or fewer, the most spare capacity both ways first (much of the grid has none) Search
Nature and land
Habitat bank, woodland and farmland buyers
5 recipes
Habitat bank, new woodland, nutrient credit land and large farmland blocks.
- Habitat bank land10 ha or more of farmland in England that is not the best grade, open, away from designated wildlife sites and common land, little priority habitat now Search
- Habitat bank land in a habitat network5 ha or more in England, not the best farmland, open, partly inside a mapped habitat network, little priority habitat now Search
- New woodland land1 ha or more in England, 20 m wide, no ancient woodland, priority habitat, best farmland or common land, 250 m from an SSSI; a national park or landscape is flagged as a risk Search
- Nutrient credit land5 ha or more of open farmland in England, outside towns, most of it in a nutrient neutrality catchment, not mostly rough grazing Search
- Farmland blocks20 ha or more on a road, mostly flat, little flood zone 3, outside towns Search
Investment and motivated owners
Investors and agents looking for owners ready to sell
7 recipes
Off-market land by its owner: owners in difficulty, company land banks, public and overseas owners, land held for 20 years.
- Owner in difficultyOwning company in administration, liquidation or receivership, under a voluntary arrangement, or proposed for striking off Search
- Owners with many loans securedOwning company with 10 or more charges registered and not marked satisfied, holding 100 titles or fewer, its group too; not a public body Search
- Company land banksCompany owners holding 20 ha or more across two or more parcels; not a public body Search
- Held for 20 years or moreLast sold as a home between 1995 and 20 years ago, 0.1 ha or more Search
- Owned by a council or public bodyCouncils, government bodies, health, police and fire; no park, playing field or common Search
- Owned by an overseas companyOwner incorporated outside the UK Search
- Commercial leases ending soonA lease on the property ends within three years Coming soon
Planning history
Anyone following permissions and refusals
8 recipes
Lapsed, ending and live permissions, refusals, appeals and applications awaiting a decision.
- Lapsed permissionTime limit passed, with no start or later approval on record Search
- Permission ending within a yearApproved; its time limit to start, or for an outline to apply for the details, falls in the next 12 months; a plot of 250 m² or more Search
- Live permissionApproved for development and still inside its time limit; a plot of 250 m² or more Search
- Refused in the last 5 yearsAt least one refusal in the last 5 years, on a site with more than extensions and tree works on record Search
- Small schemes refused (2 to 9 homes)A scheme of 2 to 9 homes refused, and a refusal in the last 5 years Search
- Dismissed on appealAt least one appeal dismissed, on a site with more than extensions and tree works on record Search
- Awaiting a decisionAn application on the site awaiting a decision Search
- Approved for 10 or more homesApproved at any time on record, on a parcel large enough to hold the homes Search